« Magistrate says eminent domain case belongs in state court | Main | Magistrate deals legal blow to critics of Atlantic Yards project »
[…] See EDPL § 201 (McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2006). Further, the EDPL requires that condemnors give notice of the hearing by publication Case 1:06-cv-05827-NGG-RML Document 83 Filed 02/23/2007 Page 6 of 42 -7- and, since January 2005, requires that affected property owners be given individualized notice, either by personal service or certified mail. See id. § 202. Within ninety days of the conclusion of public hearings, the condemnor is required to publish its Determination and Findings, see id. § 204(A), which triggers an exclusive thirty-day period in which such Determination and Findings may be appealed in the Appellate Division. See id. § 207. The Determination and Findings must specify "(1) the public use, benefit or purpose to be served by the proposed public project; (2) the approximate location for the proposed public project and the reasons for selection of that location; (3) the general effect of the proposed project on the environment and residents of the locality." Id. § 204(B). Recent amendments to the EDPL also require that individuals whose properties are being condemned be given individualized notice of both the publication of the Determination and Findings and the thirty-day time limit on judicial challenges thereto. See id. § 204(C).