« Magistrate says eminent domain case belongs in state court | Main | Magistrate deals legal blow to critics of Atlantic Yards project »
[…] Id. § 204(B). Recent amendments to the EDPL also require that individuals whose properties are being condemned be given individualized notice of both the publication of the Determination and Findings and the thirty-day time limit on judicial challenges thereto. See id. § 204(C). Section 207(B) of the EDPL states that, once a condemnee challenges the Determination and Findings in the Appellate Division, the "jurisdiction of the appellate division of the supreme court shall be exclusive and its judgment and order shall be final subject to review by the court of appeals. . . ." The scope of review in the Appellate Division is narrow.