« Magistrate says eminent domain case belongs in state court | Main | Magistrate deals legal blow to critics of Atlantic Yards project »
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs own or rent property within the footprint of the Project. (See id. ¶¶ 6- 21.)3 They challenge the use of eminent domain under 42 U.S.C. § 1983,4 asserting claims under the Fifth Amendment's Takings Clause (as incorporated by the Fourteenth Amendment), which Case 1:06-cv-05827-NGG-RML Document 83 Filed 02/23/2007 Page 2 of 42 5 Similarly, Article 1, § 7(a) of the New York State constitution provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation."